The Atkinson Center uses the 1983 United Nations Brundtland Commission definition of sustainability, "Sustainable development meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs."

We find that sustainability transcends individual disciplines, while resting on a foundation of disciplinary understanding. The Center's three main program areas—Energy, Environment, and Economic Development—are tightly linked and interdependent.

The following 433 courses have been identified as addressing sustainability. They are categorized as sustainability-focused and sustainability-related according to the STARS v1.2 (p. 39) guidelines:

  • Sustainability-focused courses concentrate on the concept of sustainability, including its social, economic, and environmental dimensions, or examine an issue or topic using sustainability as a lens.
  • Sustainability-related courses incorporate sustainability content as a course component or module.

We encourage faculty, departments, schools, and colleges to bring other sustainability courses to our attention, by emailing acsf@cornell.edu.

Interested students should review course websites, contact the instructor, and/or discuss options with their advisor.

We update this list as a courtesy to the Cornell community, but we may not capture the most recent course changes. Please refer to the authoritative Courses of Study and check with the relevant department.

  (Click on column headers to control sort. Ctrl-Click to sort on multiple columns.)
Filter By
Theme:
All | Economics & Business | Energy Technology | Environmental Stewardship
Natural Energy Resources & Exploration | Policy
Dept Course # Title F Sp Su Credit Level* Pre Reqs Faculty
AEM 2500 Environmental and Resource Economics X X X 3 Focused ECON 1110 Poe
AEM 4500 / 7500 Resource Economics X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 1110, ECON 3030, and familiarity with Excel Conrad
AEM 4510 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110 and ECON 3030 Li
AEM 6510 Environmental and Resource Economics ~ X ~ 4 Focused graduate standing Poe
AEM 6600 Agroecosystems, Economic Development, and the Environment ~ X ~ 3-4 Focused graduate standing Lee
AEM 7510 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 4 Focused ECON 6090 and graduate-level econometrics course Bento
AEM 2000 Contemporary Controversies in the Global Economy ~ X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110 Barrett
AEM 4640 Economics of Agricultural Development X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110 or permission of instructor Kyle
AEM 7620 Microeconomics of International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related completion of first-year Ph.D. course sequence in AEM or ECON or permission of instructor Barrett
AEM 4300 International Trade Policy ~ X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, ECON 1120, or equivalents and intermediate microeconomics course Chau
AEM 6320 Open Economy Analysis: Theory and Applications ~ X ~ 2 Related ECON 3030, ECON 3040, or permission of instructor Chau
AEM 3380 Social Entrepreneurs, Innovators, and Problem Solvers X ~ ~ 4 Focused Wessels
AEM 4580 / 6580 The Economics and Psychology of Sustainable Business ~ X ~ 3 Focused AEM 2500; limited to juniors and seniors Schulze
AEM 2600 Managerial Economics I X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, MATH 1106 or MATH 1110 Blalock, Poczter
AEM 6840 Economics of Biofuels: Implications for the Nexus of Agricultural, Energy and Environmental Policies X ~ ~ 2-3 Related knowledge of microeconomics deGorter
AEM 4350 Political Economy of the WTO ~ X ~ 3 Related intro microeconomics deGorter
AEM 4310 Agricultural Food Policy ~ X ~ 3 Related either PAM 2000, ECON 3010, ECON 3030, or equivalent, junior, senior, or graduate standing deGorter
AEP 5500 Applied Solid State: Physics of Renewable Energy ~ X ~ 3 Related AEP 3560, AEP 3620, AEP 4230, AEP 4500 or equivalent Muller
AIS 1110 Introduction to American Indian Studies II: Indigenous Issues in Global Perspectives ~ X ~ 3 Related Richardson, Kassam.
AIS 1122 FWS: Culture and Ecology of Native American Food Systems ~ ~ ~ Related Baumflek
ALS 4770 Environmental Stewardship in the Cornell Community ~ X ~ 2-4 Focused Chabot
ALS 1500 Sustainability Lifestyle Practices X X ~ 2 Focused Chabot, Roth
ANSC 1120 Sustainable Animal Husbandry ~ ~ X 3 Focused Brown
ANSC 4000 Feeding the World: The Biological and Quantitative Analyses of Livestock and Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related prefer students have at least one course in biology, in agriculture, or in economics Brown
ANSC 4120 Whole-Farm Nutrient Management ~ X ~ 4 Related ANSC 4110 preferred; junior, senior, or graduate standing Ketterings, Van Amburgh
ANSC 2140 Raptor Natural History, Conservation, and Captive Management ~ ~ X 3 Related high school chemistry and biology Parks
ANSC 4110 Integrated Cattle Nutrition X ~ ~ 4 Related ANSC 1100 and ANSC 2120 or equivalent; ANSC 3550 recommended Van Amburgh
ANTHR 3270 / 6270 Environmental Archaeology X ~ ~ 4 Focused Volman
ANTHR 4710 Cuisine, Production, and Biodiversity in Peru, Part 1 X ~ ~ 2 Focused Isbell
ANTHR 4712 Cuisine, Production, and Biodiversity ~ X ~ 2 Focused Isbell
ANTHR 4390 Primate Conservation: Cross-cultural Perspectives on Wilderness Preservation and Human-Animal Coexistence X ~ ~ 4 Related Arcadi
ANTHR 3417 / 6417 Nature/Culture: The Politics of Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 4 Related Nadasdy
ANTHR 4437 Anthropology of Development X ~ ~ 4 Related Welker
ANTHR 4410 / 7410 Indigenous Peoples, Ecological Sciences, and Environmentalism ~ X ~ 4 Related Nadasdy
ANTHR 4682 Healing and Medicine in Africa ~ X ~ 4 Related Langwick
ARCH 6608 Special Topics in Sustainability X X ~ 3 Focused Required environmental systems sequence course, or permission of instructor. Staff
ARCH 1611 / 5611 Environmental Systems I: Site and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Staff
ARCH 2616 / 5616 Environmental Systems II: Building Dynamics ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 4621 / 5621 Sustainable Architecture: the Science and Politics of Green Building ~ X ~ 3 Focused Ochshorn
ARCH 2102 Design IV X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 1501-ARCH 1502 and ARCH 2101 Staff
ARCH 5114 Core Design Studios IV: Integrative Design Practices ~ X ~ 6 Related ARCH 5113 Staff
ARCH 2614 / 5614 Building Technology I: Materials and Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related Ochshorn
ARCH 6601 Environmental Systems II: Thermal Environmental Systems X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ARTH 4445 / 6445 Nature, Cultural Landscape, and Gardens in Early Modern Europe ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Lazzaro
ASTRO 2202 Our Home in the Solar System ~ X ~ 3 Related some background in science; freshman or sophomore standing Hayes
BEE 2220 Bioengineering Thermodynamics & Kinetics ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1920, PHYS 2213, and chemistry course completed or concurrent Hunter
BEE 2510 Engineering for a Sustainable Society X ~ ~ 3 Focused MATH 2930 Aristilde
BEE 3299 Sustainable Development ~ X X 3 Focused at least sophomore standing Walter
BEE 3500 Biological & Environmental Transport Processes X ~ X 3 Related MATH 2930 & fluid mechanics Datta
BEE 3710 Physical Hydrology for Ecosystems ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1920 or permission of instructor Walter
BEE 4010 Renewable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Related BEE 2220, MAE 2210, BEE 3310, or CEE 3310 Timmons
BEE 4730 Watershed Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course Walter
BEE 4750 Environmental Systems Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related BEE 2510 or BEE 2600 or permission of instructor Haith
BEE 4760 Solid Waste Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related BEE 3500 or CEE 3510 or permission of instructor Haith
BEE 4800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change & Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent, or permission of instructor Hess
BEE 4870 Sustainable Bioenergy Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BEE 2220 or equivalent thermodynamics course Angenent
BEE 6740 Ecohydrology ~ X ~ 3 Related ecology or hydrology course Walter
BEE 6870 The Science and Engineering Challenges to the Development of Sustainable Bio-Based Industries X ~ ~ 1 Focused graduate standing Walker
BEE 6570 Mixed-Culture Engineered Systems: Bioenergy and Microbial Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Related graduate standing only. Angenent
BEE 6590 Biosensors and Bioanalytical Techniques X ~ ~ 3 Related biochemistry course and permission of instructor. Baeumner
BEE 4880 / 6880 Applied Modeling and Simulation for Renewable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused senior in engineering, graduate standing, or permission of instructor Anderson
BEE 4270 Water Measurement and Analysis Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course Geohring and Steenhuis
BEE 4350 Principles of Aquaculture ~ X ~ 3 Related one semester of physics and chemistry, at least junior standing Timmons
BEE 4550 / 6550 Biologically Inspired Microsystems Engineering X ~ ~ 2-3 Related thermodynamics course and permission of instructor
BEE 4710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 2930, fluid mechanics, or hydrology course Cathles, Steenhuis, Walter
BEE 4860 Industrial Ecology of Agriculturally Based Bioindustries ~ X ~ 3 Related one year of calculus, some knowledge of MATLAB Walker
BEE 7540 Water Management in an Era of Growing Water Scarcity ~ X ~ 2-3 Related graduate standing or permission of instructors Steenhuis, Holst-Warhaft, Levi
BEE 7710 Soil and Water Engineering Seminar X X ~ 1 Related graduate standing or permission of instructor Steenhuis, M. F. Walter, M. T.
BEE 6940 Untapped Potential: Sustainable Bioenergy Production on Marginal Lands of New York and the Northeast ~ X ~ 1 Focused Richards
BIOEE 4690 Food, Agriculture & Society X ~ ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course or permission of instructor Power
BIOEE 1610 Ecology and the Environment X X X 3-4 Focused Fall: Agrawal, Flecker; Spring
BIOEE 2670 Introduction to Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Fitzpatrick
BIOEE 1780 An Introduction to Evolutionary Biology and Diversity X X X 4-5 Related Fall: Lovette, Spring: Reed, S
BIOEE 6680 Principles of Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 4 Focused solid background in ecology, environmental chemistry, or related environmental science; permission o Howarth, Goodale
BIOEE 4620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Harvell and Greene
BIOEE 4730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Drinkwater, Poveda
BIOEE 2650 Tropical Field Ecology and Behavior ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Lovette
BIOEE 3610 Advanced Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related one semester of calculus and BIOEE 1610 or equivalent, or permission of instructor Ellner, Sparks, Winkler
BIOEE 3611 Field Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 Kessler
BIOEE 4570 / 4571 Limnology: Ecology of Lakes (Lectures / Lab) ~ X ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 or written permission of instructor, introductory chemistry recommended Hairston
BIOEE 6600 Field Studies in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology X X ~ 1-3 Related BIOEE 1610, taxonomy-oriented course, and permission of instructor Staff
BIOEE 4500 / 4501 Mammalogy (Lectures / Lab) X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 2740 or BIOSM 2740 recommended Searle
BIOEE 4780 Ecosystem Biology ~ X ~ 4 Focused BIOEE 1610 or equivalent Goodale, Howarth
BIOMI 3970 Environmental Microbiology: Evolution, Biogeochemistry, Microbial Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Focused BIOMI 2900; BIOEE 1610, NTRES 3030, or permission of instructor recommended Madsen
BIOMI 6902 Prokaryotic Biology: Environmental Microbiology X ~ ~ 1 Related Madsen
BIOMI 6100 Introduction to Chemical and Environmental Toxicology X ~ ~ 3 Related permission of instructor or graduate standing in field required Hay
BIOMI 3500 Biological Oceanography and Ocean Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory biology for majors; BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Hewson
BIOMI 3550 Biology and Sustainability of Tropical Estuarine Ecosystems ~ ~ ~ 3 Focused introductory marine biology course (BIOEE 1540 or BIOSM 1610); course in biological statistics; and Hewson
BIOPL 2400 Green World/Blue Planet ~ X X 3 Focused Silva
BIOPL 1120 Issues in Social Biology: from Diet to Diseases, DNA to Deforestation X ~ X 3 Focused Davies
BIOPL 2300 Global Plant Biodiversity and Vegetation X ~ ~ 3-5 Related Nixon
BIOPL 2470 Plants and People X ~ ~ 3 Related Luckow
BIOSM 2250 Sustainability in the 21st Century ~ ~ X 3 Focused Staff
BIOSM 1610 Ecology and the Marine Environment ~ ~ X 3 Focused matriculated students at Cornell, UNH or at any 4-year college or university, incoming freshmen Staff
BIOSM 1620 Marine Environmental Science ~ ~ X 3 Focused two year-long high school courses in science, and completion of grades 10, 11 or 12 Johnson
BIOSM 2770 Introduction to Marine Conservation Biology ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology or equivalent Seeley, Weeks
BIOSM 3730 Biodiversity and Biology of the Marine Invertebrates ~ ~ X 3 Related one semester of college-level biology or equivalent Harvell
BIOSM 4650 Sharks: The Biology, Evolution, and Conservation of Sharks and Their Allies ~ ~ X 3 Related vertebrates or comparative anatomy and ichthyology or permission of SML director Bemis
BME 5010 Bioengineering Seminar X X ~ 1 Related junior, senior, or graduate standing Lipson and Black
BSOC 2061 Ethics and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused freshmen must have permission of instructor Pritchard
CEE 3510 Environmental Quality Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 2930 Lion
CEE 4320 / 6320 Hydrology ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 Staff
CEE 4510 Microbiology for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related two semesters of college chemistry; organic chemistry or permission of instructor Richardson
CEE 4540 Sustainable Municipal Drinking Water Treatment X ~ ~ 3 Focused CEE 3310 Weber-Shirk
CEE 4630 Future Transportation, Technologies and Systems X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3610 Vanek
CEE 6021 Seminar: Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis ~ X ~ 1 Focused Shoemaker, Stedinger
CEE 6550 Transport, Mixing, and Transformation in the Environment X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 Liu
CEE 2550 / 4550 / 5051 / Agua Clara: Sustainable Water Supply Project X X ~ 3 Focused Weber-Shirk, Lion, Richardson
CEE 4410 / 6410 Retaining Structures and Slopes ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3410 O’Rourke
CEE 6051 Seminar: Environmental Quality Engineering ~ X ~ 1 Related graduate students in environmental engineering Gossett
CEE 6200 Water-Resources Systems Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3230 and CEE 5930 or BEE 4750 Staff
CEE 3410 Introduction to Geotechnical Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related ENGRD 2020 or permission of instructor Stewart
CEE 3610 Introduction to Transportation Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related Vanek
CEE 5970 Risk Analysis and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related introduction to probability and statistics, two semesters of calculus, senior or graduate standing, Stedinger
CEE 6020 Seminar - Water Resources and Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6030 Seminar: Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Hydrology ~ X ~ 1 Related Staff
CEE 6230 Environmental Quality Systems Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 2940, optimization, graduate standing or permission of instructor Shoemaker
CEE 6360 Environmental Fluid Mechanics ~ X ~ 3 Related Cowen
CEE 6530 Water Chemistry for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related one semester of college chemistry or permission of instructor Lion
CEE 4920 Engineers for a Sustainable World: Engineering in International Development X ~ ~ 3 Related limited to seniors or graduate students, juniors need permission of instructor Vanek
CEE 4650 / 6650 Transportation, Energy, and Environmental Systems for Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused CEE 3610 or permission of instructor Gao
CHEME 3130 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related physical chemistry II Hanrath
CHEME 5204 Turbomachinery Applications X ~ ~ 1 Related Center
CHEME 6610 Air Pollution Control ~ X ~ 3 Related Steen
CHEME 6640 Energy Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused college level economics course; open to graduate level students and early admit M. Eng. Clancy, Hunter
CHEME 6650 Energy Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related Permission of instructor required Hunter
CHEME 6661 Bioenergy and Biofuels Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Tester, Walker, Ahner...
CHEME 6660 Analysis of Sustainable Energy Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused MATH 2930, CHEM 3900, PHYS 2213, MAE 2210, CHEME 3130 (or equivalent) Tester
CHEME 5205 Industrial Applications of Fluid Dynamics X ~ ~ 1 Related Center
CHEME 5207 Hydrocarbon Resources ~ X ~ 2 Related Center
CHEME 6662 Solar Energy Module X ~ ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Hanrath, Tester
CHEME 6663 Geothermal Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Tester
CHEME 6664 Wind Energy Module X ~ ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Warhaft
CHEME 6665 Geological Carbon Sequestration Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 Jordan, Shoemaker, Tester
CHEME 6666 Unconventional Natural Gas Development from Shale Formations Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 Ingraffea, Tester, Jordan
CHEME 4610 Chemical Product Design X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3230, CHEME 3240, CHEME 3320, CHEME 3900; limited to CHEME seniors Feitelberg
CHEME 4630 Chemical Product Design ~ X ~ 5 Related CHEME 4320 Hanrath
CHEME 5208 Renewable Resources from Agriculture ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CHEME 5430 Bioprocess Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3900 or permission of the instructor DeLisa
CHEME 5440 Systems Biology in Biotechnology and Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related Varner
CHEME 6440 Aerosols and Colloids ~ X ~ 3 Related Koch
CHEME 6667 Special Topics in Environmental Engineering: Transportation Energy Systems Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Corerequisite: CHEME 6660 Alvarez
CHEME 6670 Fossil Fuels Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Tester, Staff
CHEME 6671 Nuclear Energy Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Co-requisite: CHEME 6660 Hammer
CHEME 6672 Energy Transmission, Distribution and Storage Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 DiSalvo, Tester
COML 3111 Literature, Art, and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Related Pinkus
COML 4900 / 6900 Energy, Empire, Modernity X ~ ~ 4 Related Banerjee
COML 4781 Media Ecology and the Anthropocene ~ X ~ 4 Focused Obodiac
COMM 4860 Risk Communication X ~ ~ 3 Related McComas, Scherer
COMM 2850 Communication, Environment, Science, and Health ~ X ~ 3 Related second-semester sophomore, junior, or senior standing Lewenstein, Staff
COMM 3210 / 6210 Communication and the Environment X ~ ~ 3 Related McComas
COMM 3070 Communicating for Impact: Developing Strategic Messages X ~ ~ 3 Related COMM 2310 or COMM 2010 Chambliss
CRP 1101 The Global City ~ X ~ 3 Related Kudva
CRP 3011 / 6011 Ethics, Development & Globalization X X ~ 4 Related Donaghy
CRP 3506 / 6506 Environmental Planning Seminar: Wilderness and Wildlands X X ~ 2-3 Focused Thorndike
CRP 5540 Introduction to Environmental Planning X ~ ~ 3 Focused Schmidt
CRP 6700 Regional Planning & Development in Developing Nations X X ~ 4 Related 2nd year grad standing Staff
CRP 3840 / 5840 Green Cities ~ X ~ 3 Focused Schmidt
CRP 4440 / 5440 Resource Management and Environmental Law ~ X ~ 3 Related Junior, senior or grad standing Booth
CRP 3072 / 5072 Land Use, Environmental Planning, and Urban Design Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 4770 / 6770 Issues in African Development X X ~ 2 Focused Ndulo
CRP 6720 International Institutions X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 1100 The American City X ~ ~ 3 Related Booth
CRP 3090 / 5090 Community Development Seminar ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 3106 Structural Barriers to Equity in Planning ~ ~ ~ 1 Related Staff
CRP 4590 Legal Aspects of Land Use Planning ~ X ~ 4 Related Booth
CRP 5071 City and Regional Planning Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5074 Economic and Community Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5460 Introduction to Community and Environmental Dispute Resolution X X ~ 3 Related Forester
CRP 3310 Social Justice and the City: Preparation for Urban Fieldwork X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
CRP 5530 Land Use Regulations ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5620 Perspectives on Preservation X ~ ~ 3 Related Chusid
CRP 5630 Problems in Contemporary Preservation Practice ~ X ~ 1-4 Related Chusid
CRP 5640 Building Materials Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Related junior, senior, or graduate standing Chusid
CRP 5076 International Planning and Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
CS 6702 Topics in Computational Sustainability X ~ ~ 4 Focused graduate standing or permission of instructor Staff
CSS 1900 Sustainable Agriculture: Food, Farming, and the Future X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ryan
CSS 4303 The GMO Debate: Science and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related Herring, Thies, Davies, Hobbs
CSS 4110 Remote Sensing for Environmental Resource Inventory X ~ ~ 3 Related permission of instructor is required Laba
CSS 4140 Tropical Cropping Systems: Biodiversity, Social, and Environmental Impacts X ~ ~ 4 Focused Hobbs
CSS 1120 Microbes, the Earth, and Everything X ~ ~ 3 Related Buckley, Angert
CSS 3210 Soil Management for Sustainability ~ X ~ 4 Focused CSS 2600 Van Es, Lehmann, Thies
CSS 3650 Environmental Chemistry: Soil, Air, and Water ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 and CHEM 2080 OR CHEM 1560 McBride
CSS 4660 Soil Ecology ~ X ~ 4 Related one year of biology or ecology or permission of instructor; CSS 2660 is desirable Thies
CSS 4910 Food, Farming, and Personal Belief ~ X ~ 1 Focused CSS 1900 or equivalent Fick
CSS 3800 Organic Food and Agriculture X ~ ~ 3-4 Related CSS 1900, CSS 2600, HORT 1101 recommended, or permission of instructor Staff
CSS 4500 Master Composter Training and Extension Internship ~ X ~ 2 Focused junior, senior, or graduate standing Thies, Bonhotal, Michaelides
CSS 2110 Field Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related Setter
CSS 3150 Weed Biology and Management X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory course in biology or botany DiTommaso
CSS 6100 Physiology of Environmental Stresses X ~ ~ 3 Related course work in plant physiology and/or molecular biology, or advanced plant science, or permission o Vatamaniuk, Setter
CSS 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations X ~ ~ 1 Related Hobbs
CSS 2600 Soil Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Russell-Anelli
CSS 4720 Nutrient Management in Agro-Ecosystems ~ X ~ 4 Related CSS 2600 or permission of instructor Lehmann
DEA 4220 Ecological Literacy and Design ~ X ~ 3 Focused junior or senior standing Elliott
DEA 1500 Introduction to Human-Environment Relations ~ X ~ 3 Focused Evans
DEA 2040 Introduction to Building Technology ~ X ~ 2 Related Hua
DEA 4590 / 6500 Programming Methods in Design X ~ ~ 3 Related Maxwell
DEA 6250 Collaborative Sustainable Building Practice X ~ ~ 3 Focused DEA 2040 recommended Hua
DEA 6610 Environments and Health ~ X ~ 3 Focused Wells
DEA 2550 / 6590 Introduction to Facility Planning & Management X ~ ~ 2 Related Becker
DEA 3030 Interior Materials and Sustainable Elements X ~ ~ 3 Focused interior design, hospitality, or architectural studio or permission of instructor Gilmore
DEA 1110 Making a Difference by Design X ~ ~ 3 Related Danko
DEA 3050 Construction Documents and Detailing ~ X ~ 2 Related DEA 3301 and DEA 3030 or permission of instructor; Corequisite: DEA 3302 Gilmore
DEA 2500 The Environment and Social Behavior X ~ ~ 3 Focused DEA 1500 and permission of instructor Evans
DEA 4221 History of Ecological Philosophy and Design ~ ~ X 3 Focused Elliott, Morin
DEA 4223 European Ecological Design Fieldwork ~ ~ X 2 Related Elliott, Morin
DEA 2700 Healthy Places: How Design & Planning Affect Public Health X ~ ~ 3 Related Wells
DEA 4550 Research Methods in Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Related Wells
DSOC 4100 Health and Survival Inequalities X ~ ~ 3 Related Gonzales
DSOC 2010 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related Brown
DSOC 3240 Environment and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused Mauer
DSOC 3400 Agriculture, Food, Sustainability, and Social Justice X ~ ~ 3 Focused Kerr
DSOC 4500 Bridges to Community ~ X ~ 2 Related McMichael
DSOC 6120 Social Change and Population Process in Asia X ~ ~ 3 Related Williams
DSOC 7300 Sociology of Global Change ~ X ~ 3 Related McMichael
DSOC 7500 Food, Ecology, and Agrarian Change ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing McMichael
DSOC 7600 Economy, Ecology and Limits: A Graduate Seminar in Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing Wolf, Geisler
DSOC 3200 / 5200 Rethinking Global Development: New Frameworks for Understanding Poverty, Inequality & Growth in 21C ~ X ~ 3 Related DSOC 2050 or permission of instructor Mauer
DSOC 2050 International Development ~ X ~ 3-4 Related McMichael
DSOC 2200 Sociology of Health and Ethnic Minorities X ~ ~ 3 Related Parra
DSOC 6200 Community, Place, and Environment X ~ ~ 3 Related graduate standing Brown, Stedman
DSOC 6210 Foundations of Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Related Geisler
DSOC 6350 Indigenous Peoples and Globaliztion ~ X ~ 3 Related Gonzales
DSOC 1209 FWS: Exploring the Intersections of Nature and Society in the Modern Age X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ahlquist
DSOC 1210 FWS: Follow the Thing: Stories of Stuff in the Global Economy X ~ ~ 3 Related Warritay
EAS 1101 Earth Science in the 21st Century X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
EAS 2680 Climate & Global Warming ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic college math DeGaetano
EAS 3010 / 5011 Evolution of the Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related EAS 2200, MATH 1110 or MATH 1910, and one chemistry course Allmon, Jordan, Riha
EAS 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology Derry, Yavitt
EAS 3050 / 5051 Climate Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Focused two semesters of calculus and one semester of physics Chen
EAS 4010 / 5010 Fundamentals of Energy and Mineral Resources X ~ ~ 3 Focused previous course in geology recommended Cathles, Thompson
EAS 4400 Seminar: Climate Change Science, Impacts and Mitigation ~ X ~ 3 Focused junior or higher standing Mahowald
EAS 4340 Exploration Geophysics X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 1920 and PHYS 2080, PHYS 2130 or equivalent Brown
EAS 1310 Basic Principles of Meteorology X ~ ~ 3-4 Related Wysocki
EAS 3500 / 5500 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Related one semester of oceanography or permission of instructor Staff
EAS 1340 Introductory Weather Analysis and Forecasting ~ X ~ 1 Related EAS 1310, EAS 1330 Wysocki, Staff
EAS 3420 Atmospheric Dynamics ~ X ~ 3 Related familiarity with multivariate calculus and one semester of university physics Chen
EAS 4470 Physical Meteorology X ~ ~ 3 Related one year each of calculus and physics DeGaetano
EAS 5110 Earth Systems Interactions X ~ ~ 1-2 Related permission of instructor is required Cisne
EAS 1220 Earthquake! ~ X ~ 3 Related Brown
EAS 4850 Climate Information and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related statistics and at least one physical science or calculus course Riha, Wysocki
EAS 2200 The Earth System X X ~ 4 Related MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 Moore (fall), White (spring)
EAS 1700 Evolution of the Earth & Life ~ X ~ 3 Related Cisne
EAS 1540 / 1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ X 3 Related Monger
EAS 1420 First-Year Writing Seminar: Sustainable Earth, Energy, and Environmental Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused Greene
EAS 3510 Conservation Oceanography ~ X ~ 4 Focused two majors-level biology courses or permission of instructor Greene, Monger, Harvell
EAS 4940 Special Topics in Atmospheric Science X X ~ 1-8 Related Staff
EAS 7500 Satellite Remote Sensing in Biological Oceanography ~ ~ X 3 Related Monger
EAS 1108 Earth in the News ~ ~ X 3 Focused Ross
EAS 2550 The Next Generation of NASA Missions ~ X ~ 3 Related Lohman
EAS 3400 Field Study of the Earth System ~ X ~ 6 Related one semester of calculus, and two semesters of chemistry and/or physics; permission of instructor Moore
EAS 2021 Humans and Climate Change X ~ ~ 3 Focused Mahowald, Pinkus
EAS 6668 Earth System Behavior and Resources ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660, graduate standing, or permission of instructor Allmendinger, Derry, Jordan, R
EAS 1400 First-Year Writing Seminar: Writing in the Sciences: Environmental Perspectives ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
EAS 3220 Biogeochemistry of the Hawaiian Islands ~ X ~ 4 Related EAS 2200, EAS 3030, and one semester each of college level chemistry and calculus, or permission of Derry
EAS 4570 Atmospheric Air Pollution X ~ ~ 3 Related EAS 3410 or thermodynamics course, and one semester of chemistry, or permission of instructor Wysocki
EAS 4830 / 6830 Environmental Biophysics X ~ ~ 3 Related Riha
EAS 5760 Global Atmospheric Circulation and Transport X ~ ~ 3 Related undergraduate physics, vector calculus Chen
ECE 5880 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related Staff
ECE 4510 Electric Power Systems I X ~ ~ 4 Related ECE 3250 Staff
ECE 4520 Operation and Optimization of the Power Grid ~ X ~ 4 Related ECE 2200, ECE 3100, or permission of instructor Staff
ECE 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, 2213, PHYS 2214 or equiv background in electricity, magnetism, & mechanics; senior/grad Staff
ECE 5870 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related Staff
ECE 1290 Energy: From Atoms to Zephyrs ~ ~ ~ TBA Focused Gourdain
ECE 4320 Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) X ~ ~ 4 Related ECE 3150 or permission of instructor Staff
ECON 4560 Development Economics ~ X ~ 4 Focused ECON 3030 or equivalent Staff
ENGL 3675 The Environmental Imagination in American Literature X ~ ~ 4 Focused Hutchinson
ENGL 3560 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies X ~ ~ 4 Focused Cheyfitz
ENGRD 2210 Thermodynamics X ~ X 3 Related MATH 1920 and PHYS 1112 Staff
ENGRG 2500 Technology in Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ENGRG 3600 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related limited to sophomores Staff
ENGRI 1130 Sustainable Design for Appledore Island ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
ENGRI 1140 Materials: The Future of Energy ~ X ~ 3 Focused van Dover
ENTOM 2100 Plagues and People X ~ ~ 2-3 Related Harrington
ENTOM 6900 Seminar in Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases ~ X ~ 1 Related graduate standing Hajek, Harvell, Staff
ENTOM 2020 Invasions: Trading Species in a Shrinking World X ~ ~ 3 Focused Hajek, Nyrop
ENTOM 4440 Integrated Pest Management ~ X ~ 4 Focused introductory biology or permission of instructor Losey, DiTommaso
ENTOM 2410 Applied Entomology in the Field: Insect Pests of Agriculture, Urban Environments, and Public Health X ~ ~ 3 Related Shelton
ENTOM 3440 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Focused entomology or conservation biology course or permission of instructor Losey
ENTOM 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused permission of instructor or sophomore standing required Scott
FDSC 4120 Sustainability and Organic Grape and Wine Production II X ~ ~ 2 Focused FDSC 3120/HORT 3120/VIEN 3120 Arnink,Vanden Heuvel
FDSC 1500 Food Choices and Issues ~ X ~ 2 Related Gravani, Miller
FDSC 3800 Winemaking Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 2 Related FDSC 2204, FDSC 2205, FDSC 2400, and BIOMI 2900 or permission of instructor Howe
FSAD 6260 The Chemistry of Textile Finishes and Dyeing ~ X ~ 3 Related organic chemistry course or permission of instructor Chu
FSAD 4440 Global Fashion Management X ~ ~ 3 Related FSAD 1350 and a marketing course; junior or senior standing Lewis
GOVT 6334 Political Economy of Development ~ X ~ 4 Focused Staff
GOVT 1313 Introduction to Comparative Government and Politics ~ X X 4 Related Mertha
GOVT 3635 Human Rights and Global Justice X ~ ~ 4 Related Smith
GOVT 3898 International Law X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
GOVT 3957 New Forces in International Politics X ~ ~ 4 Related Carlson
GOVT 4061 Politics of Slow-Moving Crisis ~ X ~ 4 Related Jones-Correa
GOVT 4112 The Politics of Change X ~ ~ 4 Related Mettler
GOVT 4264 / 6264 Social Movements in Latin America ~ X ~ 4 Related permission of instructor Roberts
GOVT 4274 Politics of Energy and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 4 Focused Flores-Macias
GOVT 6171 Politics of Public Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related Mettler
GOVT 6494 Agrarian Political Economy ~ X ~ 4 Related permission of instructor Herring
HADM 4570 Hotel Development X ~ ~ 2 Focused senior or graduate standing, juniors by permission of instructor Staff
HADM 6500 Sustainable Development X X ~ 4 Focused limited to juniors, seniors and graduate students Varney
HADM 4395 Implementing Strategies for Tying Wellness Practices to Company Profit ~ X ~ 3 Related Tabacchi
HADM 4101 Ethics in Hospitality: Challenges and Choices ~ X ~ 2 Related HADM 1150 Staff
HADM 6141 Firm and Global Business Strategy X ~ ~ 3 Related Kosova
HADM 4415 Sustainable Business and Economics with Hospitality Applications X ~ ~ 3 Focused HADM 1410 or equivalent microeconomics course; limited to juniors, seniors, and graduate students, o Chong
HIST 2581 Environmental History X ~ ~ 4 Focused Sachs
HIST 3150 Environmental History: The United States and Beyond X ~ ~ 4 Focused Sachs
HORT 2200 Practicing Sustainable Landcare X ~ ~ 2 Focused Pleasant
HORT 4260 Practicum in Forest Farming as an Agroforestry System X ~ ~ 2 Related junior, senior, or graduate standing or permission of instructor Mudge
HORT 4400 Restoration Ecology X ~ ~ 5 Focused upper-division or graduate standing or permission of instructor Whitlow
HORT 3120 Sustainability and Organic Grape and Wine Production I ~ X ~ 2 Focused FDSC 2204/HORT 2204/VIEN 2204 Vanden Heuvel, Arnink
HORT 4450 Ecological Orchard Management ~ X ~ 3 Related two college-level biology courses; previous horticulture/plant science courses recommended Staff
HORT 4910 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment X ~ ~ 4 Related limited to majors in plant sciences or landscape architecture, or permission of instructors Bassuk, Trowbridge
HORT 4920 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment ~ X ~ 4 Related passing grade in HORT 4910/LA 4910 Bassuk, Trowbridge
HORT 3600 Climate Change and the Future of Food ~ X ~ 3 Focused at least 3 credits in plant, agricultural, or environmental sciences, or similar relevant field Wolfe
HORT 2240 Ecology and Politics of the Metropolis ~ X ~ 3 Focused Whitlow, Sanders
HORT 4930 Soils for the Urban Eden ~ X ~ 2 Focused HORT 4910/LA 4910, HORT 4920/LA 4920 or CSS 2600 Petrovic, Russell-Anelli, Bass
HORT 3440 Viticulture and Vineyard Management ~ X ~ 3 Related HORT 2204/FDSC 2204/VIEN 2204 Vanden Heuvel
HORT 2204 Principles and Practices of Growing Grapes and Making Wines X ~ ~ 3 Related FDSC 1104/HORT 1104/VIEN 1104 Vanden Heuvel, Arnink
HORT 2350 Food, Fiber, and Fulfillment: Plants and Human Well-Being ~ X ~ 2 Related Mt. Pleasant, Skelly
IARD 6960 Perspectives in International Development X X ~ 1 Focused Christy, Buck, Hobbs
IARD 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related Raman, Coffman, Hobbs
IARD 2020 Perspectives on International Agriculture and Rural Development X ~ ~ 3 Focused Nelson, Wolford
IARD 6030 Planning and Management of Agriculture and Rural Development ~ X ~ 4 Focused Uphoff
IARD 6060 Food Systems and Poverty Reduction: Concepts and Themes X ~ ~ 4 Focused AEM 6040/IARD 6040 and AEM 6180/IARD 6180 Power
IARD 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related IARD 4020 and/or permission of instructors Raman, Coffman, Hobbs
IARD 6010 Experience Latin America II (Chiapa Edition) X ~ ~ 3 Related IARD 4010 Hobbs
IARD 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused senior standing in IARD, SNES, or NTRES and international experience; others by permission of the in Lassoie, Hobbs
ILRIC 6350 Labor Markets and Income Distribution in Developing Economies ~ X ~ 4 Focused ILRLE 2400 or ILRLE 5400 or ECON 3030 Fields
ILRIC 4313 / 6013 Labor, the Environment and Climate Change X ~ ~ 4 Focused Sweeney, Skinner
ILRIC 6020 Corporate Social Responsibility ~ X ~ 4 Focused limited to graduate students, seniors, and juniors Compa
ILRIC 4330 Politics of the Global North ~ X ~ 4 Related Turner
ILRLE 7490 Economics of Development X X ~ 4 Focused first-year graduate economic theory and econometrics Fields
ILRLE 3440 Development of Economic Thought and Institutions ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 1110 /ECON 1120 or equivalent Boyer
LA 7010 Urban Design and Planning X ~ ~ 5 Related graduate standing required or permission of instructor Staff
LA 4070 / 6070 Emerging Dimensions in Urban Ecology and Sustainable Practices ~ X ~ 3 Focused Cerra
LA 3170 / 5170 Design and Environmental Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused Cerra
LA 4020 Capstone Community Design Studio ~ X ~ 5 Focused limited to landscape architecture seniors, graduate students; or with permission of instructor Staff
LA 3160 Site Engineering X ~ ~ 5 Focused permission of Instructor required Palmer
LA 6020 Integrating Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 5 Related graduate standing Staff
LANAR 5240 History of European Landscape Architecture X ~ ~ 3 Related Mirin
LANAR 5250 History of American Landscape Architecture ~ X ~ 3 Related Mirin
LAW 6468 Human Trafficking and Labor Migration X ~ ~ 1 Related Shamir
LAW 7872 Land Use, Development, and Natural Resource Protection Clinic ~ X ~ 4 Focused permission of instructor Porter, Bowman
LAW 6361 Environmental Law X ~ ~ 3 Focused administrative law recommended Rachlinski
LAW 7358 International Water Law ~ X ~ 3 Focused Porter
MAE 3240 Heat Transfer ~ X X 3 Related MAE 3230 or permission of instructor Staff
MAE 4020 / 5020 Wind Power X ~ ~ 3 Focused MAE 3230 (or equivalent) or MAE 3050, MAE 3250. Staff
MAE 4140 Mechanics of Lightweight Vehicles X ~ ~ 3 Related MAE 2120, MAE 3250, and MAE 3272; senior standing in MAE Staff
MAE 5010 Future Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused ENGRD 2210; graduate, senior, or permission of instructor, MAE 3230 and MAE 3240 recommended Staff
MAE 5430 Combustion Processes X ~ ~ 3 Related graduate standing or permission of instructor Staff
MAE 6510 Advanced Heat Transfer X ~ ~ 4 Related graduate standing or permission of instructor Staff
MAE 6160 Advanced Composite Materials ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
MAE 4250 FSAE Automotive Design Project X X ~ 3-4 Related limited to engineering juniors and seniors or permission of instructor Staff
MAE 4230 / 5230 Intermediate Fluid Dynamics with CFD ~ X ~ 4 Related MAE 3230 or CEE 3310/BEE 3310, CHEME 3230 or permission of instructor (or graduate standing) Staff
MAE 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent); graduate standing or permission of instruct Staff
MAE 6560 Nanoscale Energy Transport and Conversion ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing or permission of instructor Staff
MSE 4330 / 5330 Materials for Energy Production, Storage, and Conversion ~ X ~ 3 Focused Dieckmann
MSE 5430 Thin Film Materials Science X ~ ~ 3 Related van Dover
MSE 3040 / 5840 Kinetics, Diffusion and Phase Transformation ~ X ~ 4 Related MSE 3030/MSE 5830 or permission of instructor Hennig
MSE 5150 Structures and Materials for Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused limited to juniors, seniors, or graduate students Petrina
NBA 5190 Entrepreneurship in the Emerging Sustainable Economy ~ X ~ 1 Focused Keller
NBA 5480 Global Business Risk Management ~ X ~ 1.5 Related Iankova
NBA 5911 Business in Emerging Markets ~ ~ ~ 3 Related Iankova
NBA 6030 Sustainable Global Enterprise ~ X ~ 1.5 Focused Dowell
NBA 6600 Corporate Social Responsibility X ~ ~ 1.5 Related Radcliffe
NBA 6410 Supply Chain Management ~ X ~ 3 Related NCC 5080 or permission of instructor Muthulingam
NBA 6710 Business Ethics X X ~ 1.5 Related Radcliffe
NBA 6280 Strategic Change and Renewal X ~ ~ 1.5 Related NCC 5040 Dowell
NS 2600 Introduction to Global Health ~ X ~ 3 Focused primarily for sophomores (limited enrollment) Stoltzfus, Moseley
NS 3060 Nutrition and Global Health X ~ ~ 3 Focused NS 1150 Mehta
NS 4450 Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries X ~ ~ 3 Focused 6 credits in economics, applied economics, or sociology; 6 credits in nutrition and/or agricultural Pingali
NS 4130 Nutritional Genomics—Evolution and Environment ~ X ~ 2 Focused college biology; junior, senior, or graduate standing Gu
NS 4600 Explorations in Global Health X ~ ~ 3 Focused junior or senior standing with completion of all requirements for global health minor, or permission Pelletier
NS 4620 Global Service Learning Pre-Departure Seminar ~ X ~ 1 Focused must be accepted to Global Service Learning Program or planning to travel abroad during the summer Stoltzfus, Moseley
NS 4630 Global Health, Development and Policy Issues in Tanzania ~ ~ X 4 Focused NS 4620; restricted to students in the Global Health and IARD Summer Session and Internship Program Stoltzfus, Moseley
NS 4500 Public Health Nutrition ~ X ~ 2 Related NS 1150 Rasmussen
NS 4570 Health, Poverty, and Inequality: A Global Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory microeconomics and statistics or permission of instructor Sahn
NS 6250 Community Nutrition in Action X ~ ~ 3 Related limited to dietetic interns Staff
NTRES 1101 Introduction to Environmental Science and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year students accepted to ESS majo Kraft, Madsen
NTRES 2010 Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Yavitt
NTRES 3100 Applied Population Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related college-level calculus; background in biology or ecology recommended Cooch
NTRES 3220 Global Ecology and Management X ~ ~ 3 Focused college-level biology and general ecology course Yavitt
NTRES 3311 / 6310 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused Wolf
NTRES 3320 Introduction to Ethics and Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused Tantillo
NTRES 4100 Advanced Conservation Biology: Concepts and Techniques X ~ ~ 4 Related CALS math requirement, NTRES 3100, and NTRES 2830 or equivalent, or permission of instructors Cooch, Hare
NTRES 4300 Environmental Policy Processes ~ X ~ 3 Related Junior, senior, or grad student standing, admission by special application process Bedford, Kraft
NTRES 4320 Human Dimensions of Coupled Social-Ecological Systems ~ X ~ 3 Related senior standing; one course that applies a social science perspective to natural resources/env... Stedman
NTRES 4330 Applied Environmental Philosophy ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 3320 recommended Tantillo
NTRES 4800 Global Seminar: Building Sustainable Environments and Secure Food Systems for a Modern World ~ X ~ 3 Focused junior, senior or graduate standing Lassoie, Kassam
NTRES 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Local Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 3 Focused junior, senior, or graduate standing Kassam
NTRES 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Stedman
NTRES 3300 Natural Resources Planning and Management X ~ ~ 3 Focused junior and senior standing, or permission of instructor Lauber
NTRES 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructors Kraft, Flecker
NTRES 4200 / 4201 Forest Ecology (Lecture/Lab) X ~ ~ 3 Related two semesters college-level biology Fahey
NTRES 3240 Sustainable, Ecologically Based Management of Water Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused junior, senior, graduate standing, or instructor permission Schneider
NTRES 3260 Applied Conservation Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 3610 or permission of instructor Morreale
NTRES 4220 / 4221 Wetland Ecology (Lecture/Lab) X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610, BIOEE 1780, or BIOEE 2070 Bedford
NTRES 3250 Forest Management and Maple Syrup Production ~ X ~ 3 Related Smallidge
NTRES 6010 Seminar on Selected Topics in Environmental Social Science and Resource Policy X X ~ 1-4 Focused permission of instructor is required Staff
NTRES 6040 Seminar on Selected Topics in Resource Policy and Management X X ~ 1-4 Related permission of instructor is required Staff
NTRES 7283 Molecular Genetic Approaches to the Study of Ecology and Evolution ~ X ~ 1 Related introductory genetics, population or ecological genetics or permission of instructor Hare
NTRES 7330 Social-Cultural and Ecological Role of Diversity ~ X ~ 3 Related seniors and graduate students Kassam, Blossey
NTRES 4110 Quantitative Ecology and Management of Fisheries Resources ~ X ~ 4 Focused NTRES 3130 recommended, permission of instructor Sullivan
NTRES 4120 / 6120 Wildlife Population Analysis: Techniques and Models ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 or NTRES 4100; NTRES statistics requirement Cooch
NTRES 3110 / 3111 Fish Ecology, Conservation, and Management (Lecture/Lab) ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 2100, general ecology, or equivalent recommended Rudstam, Sullivan
NTRES 3140 / 3141 Conservation of Birds (Lecture/Lab) ~ X ~ 2-3 Focused NTRES 2100 or permission of instructor Staff
ORIE 4150 / 5150 Economic Analysis of Engineering Systems ~ X ~ 4 Related ORIE 3150 Staff
PAM 3400 The Economics of Consumer Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 or permission of instructor Tennyson
PAM 2030 Population and Public Policy ~ X ~ 3 Related Musick
PAM 4160 Ethnography of Poverty and Inequality ~ X ~ 3 Related PAM 3350, PAM 2220, SOC 2208, SOC 2070 or equivalent social science course; SOC 1101 or DSOC 1101 an Waller
PHIL 1940 Global Thinking X X ~ 3 Focused Miller
PHIL 1440 Ethics of Eating ~ X ~ 4 Related Starr, Chignell
PLBR 4070 Nutritional Quality Improvement of Food Crops X ~ ~ 1 Related one majors-level biology course or permission of instructors Li, Kochian, Welch
PLBR 2010 Plants, Genes, and Global Food Production X ~ ~ 3 Focused one year introductory biology or permission of instructor McCouch
PLBR 4826 Genetically Engineered Crops: Products, Policies, and People ~ X ~ 1 Related BIOPL 4831 or PLBR 4831 (for Plant Molecular Biology majors), or permission of instructors Evanega, Hanson
PLPA 2950 Biology of Infectious Disease: From Molecules to Ecosystems X ~ ~ 3 Related two of the three core undergraduate biology courses or the equivalent Nelson, Milgroom
PLPA 4020 Biology of Plant Pathogens ~ X ~ 3 Related PLPA 3010 or permission from instructor Perry, Milgroom
PLPA 4330 Disease Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related PLPA 2950 recommended Nelson
PLPA 6000 Ecology of Plant Diseases in Natural Ecosystems ~ X ~ 1 Related junior, senior, or graduate-level standing Nelson
PMA 3470 The Moving Image and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused Fredericksen
SNES 2000 Environmental Sciences Colloquium X ~ ~ 1 Focused Riha, Lehmann
SNES 4949 Special Topics in Science of Natural and Environmental Systems X X ~ 1-4 Focused Staff
SOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Morgan
SOC 2208 Social Inequality ~ X ~ 4 Related Weeden
SOC 3120 Urban Sociology X ~ ~ 4 Related York Cornwell
STS 4131 Comparative Environmental History X ~ ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
STS 2331 Agriculture, History, and Society: From Squanto to Biotechnology X ~ ~ 3 Related Rossiter
STS 1101 Science, Technology, and Politics ~ X ~ 3 Related Prentice
STS 4191 Aftermaths: The Complexities of Disasters X ~ ~ 4 Related Choi
STS 4281 Anticipation: Living in the Future ~ X ~ 4 Focused Choi
STS 1451 Body, Mind, and Health: Historical Perspectives for Future Professionals ~ ~ X 3 Related Brumberg
SYSEN 5100 / 5110 Model Based Systems Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment in group-based project with strong system design component approved by course instructor Schneider
SYSEN 5200 Systems Architecture, Behavior, and Optimization ~ X ~ 3 Related MAE 5910, CEE 5240, ECE 5120, ORIE 5140, SYSEN 5100 or SYSEN 5110, or permission of instructor Topaloglu
VETCS 1200 Conservation Medicine: A Veterinary Perspective ~ ~ X 3 Focused Radcliffe
VTMED 6735 Conservation Medicine ~ X ~ 1.5 Related veterinary students, graduate students at CVM, others by written permission of instructor Kollias, Travis, Abou-Madi